Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164540

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM136
MSN: 8K-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km north-east of Landin, Kotzen, Brandenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM136: Took off at 23:55 hrs for a bombing mission over Berlin. 18/07/1944
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Haupt. Strüning/ObLt. Apel of the 3./NJG 1 from Venlo airfield (NL) between 00:25hrs.19/07/1944 in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+CL.
Crew:
S/Ldr (115307) Terence Edgar DODWELL DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:748230 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 March, 1942)
P/O (169975) George William CASH (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1322101 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 February, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1944 ML984 571 Sqn RAF 1 Elbe Estuary West of Hamburg, near Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein. w/o
17 August 1944 ML941 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
29 January 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
1 February 1945 MM119 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Rackheath /AAF Sta.145, Norfolk, England min
3 March 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min