Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164542

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:coast Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM127: Took off at 21:41 hrs for mission over Berlin. 12/09/1944
Hit by flak (hit the fuel tank). Subsequently ran low fuel consumption and abandoned over Norfolk coast at 01:08 hrs. 13/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (46085) Norman John GRIFFITHS DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
F/O (155.546) William BALL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF