Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164544

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML942
MSN: 8K-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Douai in the Nord département. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML942: Took off at 17:10 hrs. for bombing mission to Berlin. 06/01/1945
Mosquito is damaged by flak while flying over Berlin. One of the engines catches fire and later is lost, also, the aircraft lost all hydraulics. The crew resumes the flight but when heading home, over Belgium, is losing control of the aircraft and finally abandons the Mosquito. Homebound, abandoned over France near Douai. Neither airmen was injured and both resumed operations 22/23Jan45.
Crew:
F/O (NZ413072) Frank Lee HENRY (pilot) RNZAF - OK
F/Sgt (Aus.429073) Russell Ames STINSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF