Accident Piper PA-44 Seminole B-3673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164557

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44 Seminole
Owner/operator:CAFUC
Registration: B-3673
MSN: 44-9.....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dujiangyan County-Level City, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Xinjin Airport (ZUXJ)
Destination airport:Xinjin Airport (ZUXJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the trainee pilot had trouble controlling the aircraft during a training flight about demonstrating the minimum control speed, the instructor failed to step in expeditiously. As a consequence, the PA-44 entered deep stall, and recovery was unsuccessful. Both the instructor and trainee pilot died as the aircraft crashed into a farmland.

Sources:

http://www.shanghaidaily.com/article/article_xinhua.aspx?id=205494
http://www.thestatesman.net/news/43297-small-plane-crashes-in-china.html
https://m.163.com/local/article/GEA56N8G04179LS4.html