Incident Fisher Dakota Hawk N12979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164562

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:morning
Type:Fisher Dakota Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12979
MSN: DH-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18), Alton Bay, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:B18
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Brown built Fisher Dakota Hawk, impacted a snowbank upon landing at Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18), Alton Bay, New Hampshire. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wmur.com/article/plane-crash-lands-on-alton-bay/5188658
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/12979