Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164579

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dargies, La Vallée du Planchon, Somme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM232: Took off at 13:15 hrs for Photo Recco mission to Reims. 04/01/1944
Shot down by Haupt. Klaus Quaet-Faslem, Gruppenkommandeur of I./JG 3 /Bf 109 G-6 Wnr. 15243 from Lille-Vendeville airfield. Crashed in La Vallée du Planchon at 15:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ415679) Maxwell Logan BARTLEY (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (1227606) Bertram Donald PERMAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www. de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
'