Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164585

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NS855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:de Lantenot, Departement Haute-Saône. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS855: Took off at 09:35 hrs for day intruder mission to St Sauveur. 14/05/1944
Damaged by intensive flak in Luxeuil - Saint-Sauveur Airfield. Crashed at de Lantenot.
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/5584) Williar James HARPER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (152.425) Tom Huws REES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF