Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164594

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villeneuve-Saint-Georges, Val-de-Marne. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS941: Took off at 00:05 hrs for Night mission /Operation Flower to Coulommiers. 08/06/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (88873) Benys Henson Hugh GATHERCOLE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1151961) Albert Henry WETTONE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF