Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164604

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:03:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML919
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML919: Took off at 00:30 hrs for an Night Bombing mission on Scholven. (G) 08/07/1944
Over the target the aircraft was damaged by a flak /Windscreen hit by flak. Landing at 03:18 hrs. 08/07/1944
Crew :
F/O (141.099) Donald TIDY DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (157.957) Gavin Hamilton BARR DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF