Incident Thurston TSC.1A1 Teal LN-BNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16462

Date:Thursday 21 October 1976
Time:
Type:Thurston TSC.1A1 Teal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-BNO
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trondheimsfjorden -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Trondheimsfjorden after porpoising during water landing. The porpoising was probably induced by waves from local ferry boat. The instructor and the owner were both injured in feet, but survived. The aircraft sank, but was later salvaged by Norrønafly AS. Major damage to nose area. The wreck was purchased by Norrønafly and stored at Rakkestad for several years.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.seabee.info/teal/teal_21.htm