Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-111 HB-IOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164623

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Swiss
Registration: HB-IOC
MSN: 520
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight SWR2806, an Airbus A321, operated a scheduled domestic service from Zürich to Geneva, Switzerland. On this flight, the copilot was Pilot Flying.
After an uneventful cruise, the approach to runway 05 was normal. The approach was stable, without autopilot and without automatic thrust control. The crew received the landing clearance on short final approach when the aircraft was at 500 ft. agl.
The copilot felt the touchdown was unusually hard (1,4 g) and had the feeling that the aircraft had bounced for a brief moment, but that was not the case. She decided to go around. The rear of the aircraft touched the runway during the go around, sustaining minor damage.
A new approach was carried out to the runway 05 by means of radar guidance. This, like the subsequent landing, was uneventful.

Causes
The serious incident occurred due to the rear of the commercial aircraft touching the runway, because the pilot flying pulled the sidestick firmly to the backstop when initiating a go around.
The following factors have contributed to the serious incident:
- Because of the limited experience, the pilot flying estimated that the landing was a bounced landing.
- Since the two sidesticks are not linked, the tactical feedback was missing from the pilot monitoring, which made it difficult for him to recognize the brusque sidestick movement in time.
- The crew did not perceive the high pitch up.

The investigation has identified the following factor, which did not affect the development and the course of the serious incident, but which is still a risk factor:
- The air navigation service did not specifically inform the crew that the tailstrike had been observed during the go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 2001 HB-IOC Swissair 0 Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) min
Engine failure
13 September 2011 HB-IOC Swiss International Airlines 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) min
Inflight smoke
15 April 2018 HB-IOC Swiss International Air Lines 0 10 NM NE of Saint-Prex (SPR) non
2 October 2018 HB-IOC Swiss International Air Lines 0 near Geneva non

Images: