Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164634

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM196
MSN: M5-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - presumed in the Liège part of country -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM196/Q: Took off at 17:07 hrs for mission to Berlin. 16/11/1944
Missing. He was shot down over Belgium behind enemy lines. After struggling the pilot to stabilize the plane so his crew could bail out safely, was seriously injured when he jumpeded as his plane spun out of control. The aircraft came down in the east part of Belgium. For this act he received the DFC.
Crew :
F/Lt (130645) John Seymour ETHERINGTON (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:658452 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 December, 1942)
F/O (171806) Sidney HARRISON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1238003 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 March, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3. ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4 .CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1945 MM199 128 Sqn RAF 2 NW of Ronnenberg and towards Benthe /Gehrden, 6 miles SW of Hannover. w/o