Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164637

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Calais, department Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM203: Took off at 01:02 hrs for night bombing mission to Nurnberg. 26/11/1944.
Returning to base an engine lost power near Calais. The Mosquito was successfully abandoned both airmen parachuting into English Channel off Calais. The crew was rescued RN and they returned safely.
Crew:
F/O (174875) Herbert Edward BOULTER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1388911 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 May, 1944)
Sgt (1803850) James Ronald CHURCHER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3. ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database