Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164639

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM198
MSN: M5-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito MM198/P: Took off for air test. 09/12/1944
Stalled on single-engined approach and crashed RAF Wyton.
Crew:
P/O (NZ413136) Alan Robert SPEIRS DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (Aus.434404) Herbert Rae CHILVERS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1944 KB210 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. non
17 September 1944 KB210 128 Sqn RAF 1 near Liège (welche Ortschaft? - genaue Bezeichnung?) w/o
4 November 1944 MM197 128 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o