Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide VH-ECW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164641

Date:Saturday 30 March 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Pastoral Aviation (Queensland) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ECW
MSN: 6530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackall, Tambo, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blackall, Queensland
Destination airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6530: Taken on charge by the RAF as X7370 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries. To 60 OTU East Fortune 2.7.41. To 52 OTU Aston Down 1.9.42. To 2 Delivery Flight, Colerne 22.9.42. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 23.4.43; returned to 18 MU Dumfries 14.8.43. To 1 Radio School Cranwell 4.9.43. To RAF Halton Station Flight 26.3.45; coded “THA-D”. To 5 MU RAF Kemble 12.12.46 for storage pending disposal

Sold 29.5.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered as G-AJXB (C of R 11665) 14.6.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. C of A 9479 issued 15.12.48. Cancelled 13.12.48 and re-registered 21.12.48 to British European Airways Corporation, Renfrew; later named "RMA William Gilbert Grace". C of R No changed to R1882 in 1950. Cancelled 28.4.55 and re-registered 29.4.55 to Eagle Aviation Ltd, Blackbushe. Cancelled 2.2.56 and re-registered 20.2.56 to Independent Air Travel Ltd, Hurn. Registration cancelled 4.3.56 as sold in Sweden.

Registered SE-CBU 2.8.56 to Dragon Aviation A/B, Bromma. Registered 5.8.60 to Petur W.A. Ahrens [of Dragon Aviation], Ekero. Swedish registration cancelled as sold in Australia 9.60 and used by Ahrens to fly family to Australia as emigrants; arrived Darwin 26.9.60. Registered VH-CBU 12.5.61 to Petur W.A. Ahrens, Burleigh Heads, Queensland. Re-registered VH-ECW 7.6.62 to (Ahrens newly-formed company) East Coast Airways (Pty) Ltd, Coolangatta, Queensland.

Re-registered 11.1.63 to R.H. Healey, operated by Darwin Air Taxis Ltd, RAAF Darwin. Withdrawn from use 12.63 and stored. Registration restored 29.1.65 to Merv Ward, t/a Pastoral Aviation (Queensland) Pty Ltd, Brisbane. On 25.6.66, VH-ECW finally departed Parafield at end of extended overhaul and repaint. Staff of Rossair and AeroKair posed for group picture around the Rapide to mark its 30 month stay in their hangar!

Flew Parafield-Archerfield by Merv Ward, and on 27.6.66, arrived Brisbane-Archerfield Airport to fulfil an agricultural contract. Written off when Destroyed by fire during engine start-up Blackall, Queensland 30.3.68. (Merv Ward replaced VH-ECW with DHA-3 Drover VH-PAB)

NOTE: The "agricultural" use of VH-ECW stems from it being used in 1966-68 on a contract for dropping poisoned meat dingo baits in the Victoria River Downs NT and East Kimberley districts of WA, along with PA-32 Cherokee Six VH-AVO and Yeoman YA-1 Cropmaster VH-TPN

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJXB.pdf
3. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh89/dh89.htm
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-ECW.html
5. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3722
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackall,_Queensland