Loss of control Accident Avid Bandit N62PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164648

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2014
Time:14:08
Type:Avid Bandit
Owner/operator:Novodran Igor A
Registration: N62PT
MSN: 1509E
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington County Airport (KAFJ), Washington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, PA (AFJ)
Destination airport:Washington, PA (AFJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane had completed three takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern before the accident. One witness stated that, after turning to the final leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane entered an estimated 90-degree left bank and spiraled nose down toward the ground. Another witness reported hearing the airplane and, when she looked up, the airplane was “wobbling” back and forth before it made a descending left turn toward the ground. A review of the weather conditions on the day and time of the accident revealed gusting winds with turbulence mixing to the surface. Postcrash examination of the airplane, engine, and systems revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. The bank and nose-down attitude after the turn are consistent with the pilot failing to maintain airspeed and angle of attack, which led to an aerodynamic stall from which he was unable to recover at low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed and angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of aircraft control in gusty and turbulent wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62PT

Location

Media: