Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164665

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Calvados. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM510: Took off at 23:20 hrs.for Night patrol over Beachhead. 26/07/1944
Missing after destroying Ju88 at 27/07/1944 possibly shot down by return fire. The wreckage severely damaged both Mosquito engines after the explosion. The injured pilot attempted a night emergency landing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40623) Richard Stanley JEPHSON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (J/20417) John Murray ROBERTS (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2660
3.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF