Accident Hughes 269C PH-OKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164668

Date:Thursday 13 March 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-OKE
MSN: 93-0241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Hughes 269C helicopter, PH-OKE, crashed at Hilversum Airport, injuring all three occupants.
The helicopter was operating on a survey flight with two observers on board. After startup the helicopter taxied to runway 31 at a height of 1-1,5 meters. It then suddenly banked and the rotor blades impacted the ground while the helicopter rolled over.

The Dutch Safety Board considered it likely that a momentary lapse of attention on the part of the pilot caused left skid of the helicopter to hit the ground in a traversing motion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.regio14.nl/2014/03/zwaargewonde-piloot-buiten-levensgevaar/
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/879/56a31264394db-rapport-tijdens-taxie-n-de-grond-geraakt-en-verongelukt-nl-web.pdf
http://nos.nl/artikel/622735-crash-helikopter-3-zwaargewonden.html
http://www.rtvnh.nl/nieuws/139401/Zwaargewonde+bij+crash+met+helikopter+%28update%29
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-OKE

Media: