Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164676

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bayeux, Calvados. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM587: Took off at 23:55 hrs for Night patrol over Beachhead. 06/08/1944
After destroying Ju88 was shot down FW190 at 00:45 hrs. 07/08/1944
The injured pilot managed to evacuate the aircraft using a navigator, but the navigator then failed to jump out and died in the crash.
Crew:
W/Cdr (J/15070) Massey Williamson BEVERIDGE DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok evade
F/Lt (C/7971) John Williamson PEACOCK (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3310
3.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF