Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164677

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: La Rampotière, Quettreville-sur-Sienne, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM621: Took off at 00:05 hrs for Night Patrol over Normandy. 07/08/1944
Missing, shot down by flak
Crew:
F/Lt (61955) John Clifford Ingledew HOOPER (pilot) RAFVR- killed
F/O (139.478) Sidney Charles HUBBARD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3310