Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 NS711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164682

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:653th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brilon, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS711: Misidentified and shot down by a USAAF P-47 of the 36th Fighter Gp (9th Air Force) at about 17:00 hrs. The Thunderbolt pilot and his wingman climbed to engage from 17,000 feet. The Mosquito was at 18,500 feet when the pilot, Lt. Carroll B. Stubblefield, banked to present the national markings which were not recognized, probably again due to the lighting conditions. Stubblefield's plane also had a red tail to discourage attack by friendlies, but it's not clear if the ground attack pilots were briefed. The Mosquito had a top cover of eight P-51s of the 479th Fighter Gp (8th Air Force) but they were unable to make radio contact with the P-47s until after the Mosquito was destroyed. The pilot was killed but the navigator bailed out safely and was captured. Crash site near Brilon (Ger). 24/03/1945
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-740303) Carroll B. "Stubby" STUBBLEFIELD (pilot) USAAF - killed
1/Lt. (O-707493) James Benjamin RICHMOND (nav.) USAAF - bailed out /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2670&page=7
3.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/ns711-0