Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164688

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM588
MSN: KP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine /Bentlage. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage (G)
Destination airport:B.108 Rheine /Bentlage
Narrative:
Mosquito MM588/T: Took off at 23:20 hrs for Night patrol. 24/04/1945
One Junkes Ju52 destroyed. Damaged/ Shot down by another RAF Mosquito (friendly fire) on patrol near Rheine and crash-landed near B.108 Rheine at 02:25 hrs. 25/04/1945
Crew:
P/O (J/93441) Leonard Elmer FITCHETT MiD (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (189.062) Alexander Charles HARDY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1945 MM588 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
Gear-up landing