Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N80457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164699

Date:Friday 14 March 2014
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:C & G Aircraft Parts Inc
Registration: N80457
MSN: 17266596
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brooksville-Tampa Bay Reg'l Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KMIA
Destination airport:KBKV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, impacted the runway upon landing at Brooksville-tampa Bay Regional (formerly Hernando County) Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://hernandotoday.com/he/list/news/no-injuries-after-minor-plane-crash-at-brooksville-airport-20140314/]
http://www.myfoxtampabay.com/story/24976710/2014/03/14/no-injuries-in-brooksville-small-plane-crash
http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/accidents/passenger-pilot-escape-injuries-in-hernando-plane-crash/2170193
http://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/hernando
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N80457/history/20140314/1241Z/KMIA/KBKV
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80457
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140314X94359&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2017 N80457 Dean International Flight School 0 Crandon Park / Key Biscayne / Miami, FL sub
Fuel starvation