Incident Lancair 320 N192LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164707

Date:Friday 14 March 2014
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:3rd Wind LLC
Registration: N192LC
MSN: 451-320-200F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Punta Gorda Airport (PND), Punta Gorda, Toledo -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PND
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Covington built Lancair 320, impacted obstacles and terrain during a landing attempt at Punta Gorda Airport (PND), Punta Gorda, in the Toledo district. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot was not injured. The sole passenger onboard the airplane received undisclosed injuries.

Sources:

http://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/96571
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2014/03/14/small-plane-crashed-punta-gorda-airstrip/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=192LC

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000928052.html]

Media: