Accident Ravin 500 ZU-FHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164714

Date:Saturday 15 March 2014
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Ravin 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FHX
MSN: 105023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camperdown, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wonderboom (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Virginia (VIR/FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Ravin 500 4-seater light aircraft crashed and burned near Camperdown, KZN, killing all three on board. The aircraft apparently experienced an inflight breakup during a low pass over Emoyeni airstrip near Camperdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Three killed in South African plane crash
2. KZN Plane Broke Up in Flight - Witnesses
3. Aircraft Down in Camperdown
4. ]Ravin Images

Media: