Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-1000S N624RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164717

Date:Saturday 15 March 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-1000S
Owner/operator:Southern California Soaring Academy Inc
Registration: N624RM
MSN: 10-129S82
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Wrightwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Destination airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was for him to take his cousin, the sole passenger, around the local ski area. After departure, the glider was towed to about 9,000 feet mean sea level (msl) and adjacent to the ski area. The pilot maneuvered the glider in a 300-degree turn to the right and realized that he was at a lower altitude than the ridge. He continued toward the ridge in an effort to gain lift off of the canyons. As the glider continued to lose altitude, it descended below 6,000 feet msl and the pilot began to look for terrain that would be favorable for an off-airport landing. After deciding on a location, the pilot deployed the airbrakes and with the glider about 10 to 15 feet above ground level (agl), he intentionally stalled. The glider mushed into the ground with little horizontal speed. During the accident sequence the glider incurred substantial damage to the tail boom and wings.

The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision to maneuver the glider where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight, resulting in an off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location