Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164728

Date:Monday 12 March 2007
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Libyan Cargo Plane
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bujumbura airport -   Burundi
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport, Libya
Destination airport:Bujumbura airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tyres of the plane burst upon landing, causing a fire to erupt.
Burundian rescue teams rushed to the scene and were able to extinguish the blaze.
The accident partially damaged the runway of Bujumbura airport.
The plane was delivering some 30 tons of humanitarian to Burundi.
The plane is said to have been extensively damaged.

Sources:

http://www.angop.ao/angola/en_us/noticias/africa/2007/2/11/Libyan-cargo-plane-Bujumbura-landing-mishap,c226c31e-6155-40e3-b915-784dffc0bf27.html
http://www.panapress.com/Libyan-cargo-plane-in-Bujumbura-landing-mishap--13-503426-17-lang2-index.html