Accident Stinson 108 N9538K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164732

Date:Friday 14 March 2014
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Reiland Ron
Registration: N9538K
MSN: 108-2538
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the pilot lost control of the airplane and it veered off the left side of the runway. On departing the runway, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing struts and spar, fuselage, and the vertical stabilizer and rudder. Inspectors from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane at the scene and found no anomalies. On speaking with the pilot, the pilot told them that he had lost control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9538K

Location