Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-27069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164737

Date:Sunday 16 March 2014
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Turuhan
Registration: RA-27069
MSN: 95905
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sabetta Airport, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:(IATA: NUX, ICAO: USMU)
Destination airport:Sabetta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to preliminary data, the aircraft commander Mi-8T helicopter arrived at the airport landing area "Sabetta" passengers disembarked and began to take off for the flight Sabetta-Novy Urengoy. At the same time the aircraft deployed due to side wind, causing the tail rotor it hurt mobile steam plant. There were no injuries.

Currently, the complex of verification activities aimed at establishing all the circumstances of the accident, set damages.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140317224427/http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=14604 Ural Investigation Department of Transport Prosecutor Office