Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver 911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164745

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1954
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 911
MSN: 353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santiago/El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santiago/El Bosque
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaver "911" crashed during take-off on a routine flight Capitán de Bandada Alfredo Aguilar Zerón, a radio operator and two mechanics.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 December 1954, p2