Hard landing Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 YV2945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164746

Date:Monday 17 March 2014
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:LASER
Registration: YV2945
MSN: 49564/1486
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Margarita
Destination airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LASER Flight 890 reportedly suffered a hard landing incident at Valencia, Venezuela.
The nose landing gear sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.notitarde.com/Sucesos/Explotaron-dos-cauchos-de-un-avion-de-Laser-Airlines-cuando-aterrizaba-2125092/2014/03/17/315607

Media: