Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N9532Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164748

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9532Y
MSN: D-7017
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5896 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NNW of Kickapoo Downtown Airport (KCWC), Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (CWC)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (CWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while turning from the downwind to the base leg to prepare for a short-field landing on the runway, he reduced the throttle. He then applied throttle to increase the power when the airplane was about 600 feet above ground level; however, the engine did not respond, and the pilot subsequently executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, both wings sustained substantial damage.
During an engine test run with the cockpit fuel mixture control in the full-forward position, the engine would lose power when the throttle was advanced past 2,000 rpm. When the cockpit fuel mixture control was pulled out about 1 inch, the engine would develop 2,700 rpm (full power) when the throttle was advanced. The examination of the engine revealed that the lean mixture stop pin in the fuel metering unit was loose and could be removed by hand. Wear was observed on the inside of the fuel mixture actuating arm and on the mixture stop on the rotating shaft. The fuel metering unit’s rich mixture stop pin was missing, which allowed the actuating arm to travel past the full-rich mixture position. A bench test of the fuel mixture control demonstrated that extension past the rich mixture stop pin reduced the fuel flow to the engine. This condition indicates that the airplane’s fuel mixture control was misrigged, which resulted in the rich mixture stop pin dislodging from the fuel metering unit. It could not be determined when the fuel mixture control was misrigged.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the misrigging of the fuel mixture control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location