Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA Z2585/42,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164752

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA
Owner/operator:760 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: Z2585/42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Tuoppajärvi -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and made a forced landing on Lake Tuoppajärvi. Recovered by Finnish AF, subsequently repaired with parts from two other crashed Soviet Hurricanes and entered Finnish AF as HC-465. Former RAF Z2585, To Soviet AF 6 Dec 1941 as part of the lend-lease agreement.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org