Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB HW370/8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164773

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: HW370/8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vayenga-1 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 30 May 1943, Hurricane of 78 IAP crashed at take-off from Vayenga-1 Airfield (now Severomorsk), Murmansk Oblast.

Sources:

Soviet Hurricane Aces of World War 2
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk-1