Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164797

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:United Nations
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY/FNBC) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda
Destination airport:M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY/FNBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was hit by rifle fire from UNITA rebels upon landing and was damaged (one of the plane's engines was knocked out). The landing procedure was stopped and the plane returned to Luanda.
The cargo plane was operatiing for the United Nations in the World Food Program.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1842&dat=19930715&id=NYEgAAAAIBAJ&pg=3031,2027636&hl=en