Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.2 XA803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164809

Date:Monday 24 April 1961
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.2
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: XA803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24/04/1961, XA803 "H", a Javelin FAW.2 of 46 Squadron was written off at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. Struck off charge 2/5/1961 as Cat.5(c).

Details of the accident are lacking, but, judging from the state of the wreckage (photographed at Waterbeach 16/9/1961) it seems that the aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it caught fire due to an engine fire on start up at Waterbeach

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. Wreckage at RAF Waterbeach 16/9/1961: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1044470/ and [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xa803.jpg]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._46_Squadron_RAF#First_postwar_re-formation