Incident Piper PA-23-160 Apache LN-DBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16483

Date:Friday 10 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Fjellfly AS
Registration: LN-DBL
MSN: 23-1847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skien-Geiteryggen (SKE), Telemark -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in a landing accident at Fornebu. In 1971 sold to K. Åsebø, Skien (operated by Fjellfly). 10-9-1971 landing accident at Skien Airport.
6.1.1973 sold for spares use to Kristian J. Braathen, Topsham. 7-1-1980: Registration LN-DBL cancelled Scrapped.

Sources:

1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. http://www.seabee.info/noah/fjellfly_flyene.htm
3. http://flydb.net/norcockpit/misc/Pa-23-160/pages/1.LN-DBL.1988.html