Loss of control Accident Fantasy Air Allegro 2000 N90650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164875

Date:Sunday 23 March 2014
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90650
MSN: 06-235
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near First Flight Airport (KFFA), Kill Devil Hills, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, NC (TTA)
Destination airport:Kill Devil Hills, NC (FFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the sport pilot, while turning from the left base to the final leg of the approach for runway 2, with engine power reduced to "near" idle, a gust of wind came from the right and the airplane lost altitude. He attempted to recover the altitude loss by rolling the airplane to a wing level attitude and adding full power; however, the airplane impacted the top of a tree. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the wings, fuselage, and tail section were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. Around the time of the accident, the wind at the airport was from 020 degrees at 12 knots with gust to 19 knots.
Probable Cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing approach in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2011 N90650 Private 0 Stonington, Maine sub
Heavy landing

Location