Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164889

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????, Catania
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Mosquito MM443/N: Crashed on landing in RAF Luqa 06/05/1944.
F/Sgt Ward returned from Catania in mosquito N for Nuts and discovered only too late that his A.S.I. was u/s and sticking at 150 m.p.h. on his approach - stalled about 40´ from the deck.
A.S.I. failure resulted in a heavy landing, bursting the port tyre in the process. No injured, but the aircraft was more or less written off. A crate of eggs in the back had not a single one broken.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1338531) Derrick Rhonda WARD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (147.104) Kenneth Eric CHAMBERS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949