Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164896

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM457
MSN: RA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Zeals, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM457/Z: Swung on take-off for night patrol and hit tractor RAF Zeals. 21/06/1944
Crew:
W/Cdr (C/805) George Abner HILTZ AFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/20893) Doug J. YEO (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 MM457 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
18 June 1944 MM457 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min