Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164904

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Friston, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Friston, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito MM494: Took off at 03:00 hrs for Night patrol. 26/07/1944
Damaged by own AA and on return overshot landing and hit Mustang HB882 in RAF Friston. DBF
Crew:
Lt.(A) Frank RICHARDS (pilot) FAA RN - OK
Lt.(A) M.J. BARING (nav.) FAA RN - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF