Accident Neiva EMB-720C Minuano PT-EMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164915

Date:Monday 24 March 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720C Minuano
Owner/operator:Cururupu Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EMC
MSN: 720064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humberto de Campos, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Luis , Maranhão
Destination airport:Barreirinhas, Maranhão
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine plane made an emergency landing in a rural area in the municipality of Urbano Santos. Before landing the pilot declared emergency with the control tower and passed the coordinates. Rescue of victims was made by Tactical Air Group (TAG). The six occupants were injured in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2014/03/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-e-deixa-cinco-feridos-em-humberto-de-campos-ma.html
http://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/fotos/2014/03/seis-pessoas-ficam-feridas-apos-aviao-fazer-pouso-forcado-em-humberto-de-campos-ma.html#F1154000