Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164929

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Steeply Bumstead, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM518: Took off for training flight. 15/07/1944
Spun into ground after control lost during evasion practice near Bumstead, Essex.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/10511) Murray Clifford TAYLOR (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/15762) Clarence Deane SIBBETT (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RAF