Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164935

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villeneuve, Basses-Alpes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.8 Picauville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM528: Took off at 20:35 hrs for Flying a Night Patrol. 28/08/1944
Missing. Morth of Paris they encountered a Ju88, but the a/c was hit by something and crashed.
Crew:
F/Lt (131.911) Philip Victor Glas SANDEMAN (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (73128) William Henry Roy Addison COATES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF