Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164953

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM551
MSN: ME-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bratley Wood, north-east of RAF stn Holmsley South, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Zeals, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Narrative:
Mosquito MM551: Took off at 22:55 hrs for Beachhead patrol. 14/07/1944
The aircraft flew in heavy clouds on the way back.
The plane, while descending through the clouds, flew into the forest near the RAF Holmsley South.
Crashed into Bratley Wood, few miles NNE of base at 02:20 hrs. 15/07/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ424527) Howard George SCOTT (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ427193) Colin Campbell DUNCAN (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 488 Sqdn RAF