Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164955

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2014
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:AEROOVVAC Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GYC
MSN: 200451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Campanha do Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Campanha do Rio Grande do Sul.
Destination airport:Dom Pedrito, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane crashed in Dom Pedrito. The aircraft struck trees during the fall and then caught fire. The pilot died at the scene. The pilot flew only one year.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2014/03/queda-de-aviao-agricola-mata-piloto-em-dom-pedrito-na-campanha-4457549.html
http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2014/03/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-dom-pedrito-rs.html
CENIPA