Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164960

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille /Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM560: Undercarriage jammed on air test bellylanded at B.51 Lille/Vendeville. 19/02/1945
Crew:
P/O (J/92228) Rudolf F. HENKE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (187.464) Leonard Arthur EMMERSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF