Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164962

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: MM564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM564 Hit by Lancaster ND632 while parked RAF Ford at 03:23 hrs. 26/08/1944
Lancaster Mk.III (ND632) Accident Report:
P/O (175.159) Lawrence Edward WESTCOTT (pilot) RAFVR: 985 flying hrs, 87hrs on Lancasters (112 hrs at night, 47 on Lancasters at night).
Lancaster ND632 of 103 Squadron RAF, People in Aircraft – 7, Crashed at RAF Ford, Sussex.
‘Listing?’ 3 engine emergency landing (after being damaged by friendly .303 fire), in poor visibility aircraft missed runway and crashed into 4 other aircraft, catching fire and burning 2 other aircraft. All crew killed.
A. Control must have been ok as aircraft made check circuit.
P. Pilot did not land on runway at all – appeared to notice too late and attempted to go round again – instigating circumstances below.
E. Starboard inner engine was feathered – damaged beyond inspection possibilities in crash but oil tank found holed by .303 ammunition – had self sealed fairly well.
Engines: Port Outer – Merlin 28 (325388) Port Inner – Merlin 38 (249797)
Stbd Inner – Merlin 38 (248461) Stbd Outer – Merlin 38 (249570)
U. TB Tyre burst but not known when – probably through ____ by friendly ammunition.
A. Radio contact with base not established – aircraft in distress (weak IFF).
X. FF Aircraft damaged by friendly fire – details unknown.
W. Patches of mist on ground upset pilot’s approach and landing
SP. Record Aircraft seen on inspection to have been damaged by friendly fire but no details known.
Fire Caught fire on crashing and burnt out.
(AIB Invest C of I Other)
H12 Base Cdr. Final cause of accident due captain having to make emergency landing at RAF Ford in - with patches of mist 50’/100’ deep drifting across airfield.
Other aircraft in accident from 11 Gp FIU:
Beaufighters R2243 (Cat.E) Burnt and MM857 (Cat.B) damaged
Mosquitos MM564 (Cat.E) Burnt and HK419 (Cat.E) damaged

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.mywelshancestry.co.uk/Norman%20Lewis/Crash%20Investigation.html