Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164963

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foggia Main airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM565: Tookoff for night intruder mission. 04/12/1944
Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed in Foggia Main airfield at 20:30 hrs and completely burned.
Crew:
P/O (199.014) Roy James George BEARD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1582072) Raymond John THOMAS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF