Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164976

Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mannings Heath Golf Club, Mannings Heath, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 13:25 as a result of engine fire.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Theodore Norman Gerald Winning RAFVR 116985 (NCO:741065 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 April, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant V C Gilbert RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Alan Sharp Russell RAF 159436 (NCO:1392536 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Webb RAFVR 1034331 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Philip Haselton RAF 149167 (NCO:922591 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant R S Heseltine RAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer A Hughes RAF [Injured]

On the fiftieth anniversary of this it incident, a memorial to the crew in was erected near the crash site at Mannings Heath Golf Club. See source 4 for further details.

Sources:

1. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5210.0
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05603.php
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/58643